Trinity College grounds

Committees

The Council and Board have appointed committees to provide specialist advice and expertise to the governance process.

As at 3 September 2021

Committees of the Council

Fellows Committee

Prof Ken Hinchcliff, Warden of Trinity College, Chair
Mr Jim Craig, Fellow of the College
Ms Margot Foster AM, Fellow of the College
Mrs Louise Gourlay, Fellow of the College
Associate Professor Alison Inglis, Fellow of the College
Professor Richard Smallwood AO, Fellow of the College

Committees of the Board

Buildings and Grounds Committee

Ms Susanna King, Chair
Mr Derek Skues
Mr 
Jason Hughes
Ms Katherine Murray
Prof Ken Hinchcliff, Warden of Trinity College
Ms Lyn Shalless, Chief Financial Officer

Pathways School Business Committee

Assoc Prof Sana NakataChair
Prof Ken Hinchcliff, Warden of Trinity College  
Ms Alice Robinson
Mr Kurt Tiam
Regular attendees: 
Mr Richard Pickersgill
Ms Lyn Shalless, Chief Financial Officer 

Finance and Audit Committee

Mr Gordon Lefevre, Interim Chair
Ms Melissa Dixon
Ms Kerry Gleeson, Chair of the Board
Mr James Sattler
Ms Sharon Smith
Mr Ian Solomon
Prof Ken Hinchcliff, Warden of Trinity College
Regular attendee: 

Ms Lyn Shalless, Chief Financial Officer 

Investment Management Sub-Committee

A committee reporting to the Finance and Audit Committee

Mr Syd Bone, Chair
Ms Sue Dahn
Mr Andrew Elliott
Ms Leila Lee
Mr Peter Hodgson
Mr Ian Ward-Ambler
Prof Ken Hinchcliff, Warden of Trinity College
Ms Lyn Shalless, Chief Financial Officer 

IT Advisory Sub-Committee

A committee reporting to the Finance and Audit Committee

Ms Sharon Smith, Chair
Mr James Buzzard
Mr Byron Collins
​Ms Dayle Stevens
Prof Ken Hinchcliff, Warden of Trinity College
Mr Jonathan Mack, Director Information Technology Services
Ms Alison Menzies, Director Shared Services
Ms Lyn Shalless, Chief Financial Office

Governance, Nominations and Remuneration Committee

Ms Kerry GleesonChair of the Board
Dr Barbara Cargill
Mr Jim Craig
Ms Susie King

Prof Ken Hinchcliff, Warden of Trinity College 

Theological School Committee

Mr Richard Tudor OAM, Chair 
The Rt Revd Dr Matt Brain (Diocese of Bendigo)
Vacant (Diocese of Ballarat)
The Revd Canon Dr Bob Derrenbacker, Dean of the Theological School
The Revd Andre Du Plooy (Diocese of Wangaratta)
Prof Ken Hinchcliff, Warden of Trinity College
Revd Dr Alexander Ross (Diocese of Melbourne) 
The Rt Revd Dr Richard Treloar (Diocese of Gippsland)
Co-opted members:
Dr Barbara Cargill
Ms Cecilia Fairlie        
Permanent invitees:
The Rev’d Keiron Jones
The Revd Dr Fergus King, Director Ministry Education Centre     
Ms Lyn Shalless, Chief Financial Officer                                                                                                  

Committees of Associated Organisations

Committee of the Union of the Fleur-de-Lys—The Trinity College Alumni Association

The Honourable David Harper AM QC, President (TC 1963)
Ms Keri Whitehead, Secretary (TC 1979)
Ms Margie Gillespie (TC 1978)
Ms Anni Grimwade (TC 1981)
Mr Simon Hann (TC 1989)
Mr Campbell Horsfall (TC 1975)
Mr Michael James (TC 1969)
Ms Ange Johnson (TC 2001)
Ms Amelia Jones (TC 1992)
Mr William Lempriere (TC 1986)
Ms Lauren McKenzie (TC 2013)
Mr Jirra Moffatt (TC 2014)
Ms Annabel Reid (TC 1998)
Ms Alison Robson (TC 1994)
Mr Johnson Wang (TC 2006)
 
Regular Attendees:
Mr Scott Charles, Deputy Warden and Director of Advancement
 
 

Executive Committee of the Foundation

Mr Ian Solomon, Chair
Ms Anna a'Beckett
Ms Sophie Gardiner 
Ms Emma Harrison
Ms Amy Tennent
Mr Andrew Wilson
Prof Ken Hinchcliff, Warden of Trinity College
Mr Scott Charles,
 Executive Director of the Foundation
Ms Lyn Shalless, Chief Financial Officer (Honorary Treasurer)