Conference Program

Friday 23 November 2018

Time Activity Location
9am Registration Bernardo Family Atrium 
9:30am Welcome to Country: Djirridjirri dance group
Trinity College welcome: Professor Ken Hinchcliff, Trinity College
Conference welcome: Professor Shaun Ewen, University of Melbourne
 
The Craig Auditorium
10am Keynote 1
Chair: Professor Shaun Ewen, University of Melbourne
Keynote speaker: Associate Professor Sheryl Lightfoot, University of British Columbia
Address: Implementing the UN declaration on the rights of Indigenous peoples: implications for universities
The Craig Auditorium
11am Morning tea Bernardo Family Atrium 
11:30am Parallel session 1A – Student support
Chair: Tammy Kingi, Trinity College

Presentation: Exploring the complexities and implications of identification of Aboriginality in Australian higher education; confirmation of Aboriginality and the barriers to accessing student support (Karen Wallace, Treesa Heath and Associate Professor Maree Gruppetta, University of Newcastle)

Presentation: Revising Indigenous student support services to improve access, retention and completion rates (Sarah Funnell and Professor Shane Hearn, University of Adelaide)

Presentation: Training strong workers: a systematic review exploring the factors affecting the retention of Indigenous health students in the tertiary education system (Emma Taylor (presenter), Alex Lalovic and Professor Sandra Thompson, University of Western Australia) 
The Craig Auditorium
11:30am Parallel session 1B –  Designing and implementing Indigenous curriculum
Chair: Lilly Brown, Trinity College and the University of Melbourne

Presentation: Development and implementation of Indigenous Australian curriculum in speech pathology education at Charles Sturt University (Dr Catherine Easton, Dr Sarah Verdon, Kirsten Locke and Associate Professor Jay Phillips, Charles Sturt University)

Presentation: Designing assessment tasks to influence critical thinking and understanding for future practice: an exploration of Indigenous health teaching in tertiary-level health professions’ programs (Associate Professor Clare Delany, Professor Shaun Ewen, Associate Professor Lilon Bandler, Professor Louise Harms, Associate Professor Louisa Remedios, Dr Patricia Nicholson, Shawana Andrews, Lauren Kosta and Lachlan Doughney, University of Melbourne)

Presentation: Implementing a Pasifika resource kit within three tertiary institutions in Canterbury, New Zealand (Pauline Luafutu-Simpson (presenter) and Kaiārahi Pasifika, University of Canterbury, and Sam Uta’i, Ara Institute of Canterbury)
Old Warden's Lodge (OWL) North and South
1pm Lunch Bernardo Family Atrium 
2pm Keynote 2
Chair: Dr Sana Nakata, University of Melbourne
Keynote speaker: Dr Nikki Moodie, University of Melbourne
Address: Capitalising on success: networks, futurity and relatedness
The Craig Auditorium
3pm Student yarn
Chair: Tammy Kingi, Trinity College
Paris Mordecai, Trinity College, University of Melbourne
Nathan Hucker, Trinity College, University of Melbourne
Kinjia May Munkara-Murray, University of Melbourne
Dylan Lester, Medley Hall, University of Melbourne
The Craig Auditorium
3:45pm Afternoon Tea Bernardo Family Atrium 
4:15pm Parallel Session 2A – Transition programs
Chair: Dr Sana Nakata, University of Melbourne

Presentation: Embedding Aboriginal pedagogical approaches and Aboriginal knowledges in the Yapug Program (Dr Sharlene Leroy-Dyer and Hannah Pipe, University of Newcastle)

Presentation: Improved participation and retention of Indigenous students at university: the Karnkanthi Indigenous Education Program (Professor Shane Hearn and Ingrid Sierp, University of Adelaide)

Presentation: Preparing for the gift: The generative aspects of collaboration among teaching staff (Lilly Brown, Dr David Collis and other staff from the BA (Ext) teaching team, Trinity College and The University of Melbourne)
The Craig Auditorium
4:15pm Parallel session 2B – Art and sport
Chair: Dr Ben Thomas, Trinity College

Presentation: Strengthening transitions of Indigenous secondary students: the role for the art program in cultural celebration and story telling (Sarah George, Melbourne Indigenous Transition School)

Presentation: Sharing our culture, through sport (Domica Wescombe and Sarai Atkinson, TAG – Traditional Aboriginal Games)

Presentation: Invigorating community-campus partnerships: a successful partnership between an Aboriginal sporting corporation and a university department of rural health (Lenny Papertalk (presenter), Adrian Bartlett, Monica Moran and Professor Sandra Thompson, University of Western Australia) 
Old Warden's Lodge (OWL) North and South
5:45pm Conference Ambassador's address
Chair: Campbell Bairstow, Trinity College
Conference Ambassador: Professor Marcia Langton AM, University of Melbourne and Trinity College Fellow, with Daniel Billing, Indigenous Reading Project
Address: Higher education and pipeline projects to increase Indigenous participation and outcomes: a case study of the University of Melbourne
The Craig Auditorium
6:30pm Reception and networking event Bernardo Family Atrium and Professor Sir Joseph Burke Gallery
8pm Finish  

Saturday 24 November 2018

Time Activity Location
8:30am Registration Bernardo Family Atrium 
9am Keynote 3
Chair: Professor Ken Hinchcliff, Trinity College
Keynote speaker: Professor Jacinta Elston, Monash University
Address: Indigenous futures in higher education: leading and designing practice
The Craig Auditorium
10am Morning tea Bernardo Family Atrium 
10:30am Parallel session 3A – STEM
Chair: Rick Tudor, Trinity College Board
Presentation: Incorporating Indigenous perspectives and knowledges into tertiary STEM subjects: toward a national community of practice (Dr Duane Hamacher, Monash University and University of Southern Queensland, and Dr Chris Matthews, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mathematics Alliance, with panel members Associate Professor Michelle Livett, Dr Lisa Godinho, Dr Sarah Frankland, Dr Juliana Kaya Prpic, University of Melbourne, and Dr David Collis, Trinity College and Bachelor of Arts Extended)
 
Brian Loton Lecture Theatre
10:30am Parallel session 3B – Higher education pathways
Chair: Campbell Bairstow, Trinity College

Presentation: Community-based strengthening of Indigenous ambassador program to meet strategic objectives (Kelsey Bonds, University of Melbourne)

Presentation: Australian Indigenous research students: mapping the terrain, interrogating the policy settings, recommendations for future success (Dr Nikki Moodie (Gomeroi), Natalie Ironfield (Dharug), Professor Shaun Ewen and Professor Julie McLeod (non-Indigenous), University of Melbourne, and Christopher Bourke, Australian Healthcare & Hospitals Association)

Presentation: A case study of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander employment at an Australian university (Christopher Bourke, Australian Healthcare & Hospitals Association)

 
Old Warden's Lodge (OWL) North
10:30am Parallel session 3C – Indigenous knowledges and curriculum
Chair: Lilly Brown, Trinity College and the University of Melbourne

Presentation: How Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander knowledges are transforming higher education and VET at Swinburne University: our partnership approach (Angela Burt and Professor Andrew Gunstone, Swinburne University)

Presentation: ‘Whisper no more’ … Linking research and education (Lenny Papertalk (presenter) and Marilyn Lyford, (co-presenter), Associate Professor Michele Gawlinski, Sue Jones and Professor Sandra Thompson, University of Western Australia)

Presentation: A lifetime of Indigenous cultural education: lessons for the next generation (Alan Harris (Noongar and Wongatha), Western Creation)
Old Warden's Lodge (OWL) South
12pm Lunch Bernardo Family Atrium 
1pm Keynote 4
Chair: Dr Nikki Moodie, University of Melbounre
Keynote speaker: Mr Niklas Labba, UiT/The Arctic University of Norway
Address: Can we teach Indigenous business ethics in higher education? Using Sámi reindeer herding principles to understand the local and global economy
The Craig Auditorium
2pm Parallel session 4A – Building communities of practice
Chair: Professor Ken Hinchcliff, Trinity College

Presentation: The LIME Network as a community of practice (Caitlin Ryan (presenter), Odette Mazel and Professor Shaun Ewen, University of Melbourne)

Presentation: Building sustainable partnerships to deliver animal health programs in regional and remote Indigenous communities (Associate Professor Elizabeth Tudor, Cameron Raw, Assoicate Professor Thierry Beths and Dr Stewart Ryan, University of Melbourne)

Presentation: Pathways for Indigenous students into higher education studies and beyond (Annie Carruthers and Michelle Kerrin (Arrernte and Luritja), Melbourne Indigenous Transition School)
Brian Loton Lecture Theatre
2pm Parallel session 4B – Cultural competency
Chair: Dr David Collis, Trinity College

Presentation: Curriculum to scaffold the students' cultural competence journey: whole of program assessment in allied health (Associate Professor Caroline Robinson (presenter), Dr Judith Crockett, Dr Catherine Easton, Helen Harrington and Associate Professor Jay Phillips, Charles Sturt University)

Presentation: 10 years in the making: building and strengthening the Ormond College Indigenous program (Dr Rob Leach, Sofia Rios and Amba-Rose Atkinson, Ormond College)

Presentation: A university-wide Indigenous cultural competency module (Angela Burt, Professor Andrew Gunstone and Dr Andréa Velardi, Swinburne University)
 
Old Warden's Lodge (OWL) North
2pm Session 4C – Student support
Chair: Professor Elizabeth McKinley, University of Melbourne

Presentation: Investigation of the factors contributing to Indigenous students’ retention and attrition rates at the University of Adelaide (Madeleine Benton and Professor Shane Hearn (Noongar), University of Adelaide)

Presentation: Supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander participation in higher education: a yarn with ITAS tutors (Treesa Heath, University of Newcastle)

Presentation: Spending for success: exploring associations between investment and outcomes in higher education for Indigenous Australians (Dr Shane Hearn and Liam Kenna, University of Adelaide)
Old Warden's Lodge (OWL) South
3:30pm Afternoon tea Bernardo Family Atrium 
4pm Teaching tradition forum
Chair: Professor Marcia Langton AM, University of Melbourne and Trinity College Fellow
The Craig Auditorium
5pm Summation
Professor Shaun Ewen, University of Melbourne
The Craig Auditorium
5:30pm Finish