Units | Trinity College Theological School, Melbourne

Units

The units taught at Trinity provide options in all Fields necessary to complete diploma and degree awards.

The 2018 DRAFT timetable is now available The units being offered are listed below.

The full 2018 Handbook (1.9MB PDF) can be downloaded or viewed online. Note that this is subject to change or revision unitl the commencement of semester. As well as unit summaries, the Handbook also includes a complete guide to essay-writing, to important policies and procedures (such as our student Code of Conduct), and staff contacts.

 

CLICK ON THE COURSE CODE BELOW TO VIEW THE UNIT DESCRIPTION

* Unit is offered in online as well as face-to-face mode.    
** Unit is offered in online mode only.

DIPLOMA LEVEL UNITS 2018

This is a responsive table, swipe to scroll

**Study Skills for Theology (Alsen/Whitaker/Pollard)  1/2 AR0009T
**Reading the Old Testament (Robyn Whitaker)  S1 BA0109T
**Reading the New Testament (Robyn Whitaker)  S2 BN0029T
**Doing Theology – An Introduction (Don Saines)  S1 CT0019T
**Faith in Jesus Christ  S2 CT0209T

 

 

 

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE UNITS 2018

Field A: Humanities

This is a responsive table, swipe to scroll

**New Testament Greek A (David Gormley-O’Brien)  S1  AL1009T
**New Testament Greek B (David Gormley-O’Brien)  S2  AL2509T
God and the Natural Sciences (Level 2)  S1 AP2300T
God and the Natural Sciences (Level 3)  S1 AP3300T
**Study Skills for Theology (Whitaker/Saines/Lindsay)  1/2 AR1009T

 

  

 

Field B: Biblical Studies

This is a responsive table, swipe to scroll

*Introduction to the Old Testament (Robyn Whitaker)  S1 BA1000T/9T
*Genesis (Carolyn Alsen)  S1 BA3100T/9T
*Introduction to the New Testament (Robyn Whitaker)  S2 BN1000T/9T
1 Corinthians (Fergus King) - INTENSIVE 5-9 February 2018  INT BN2210T
**The Captivity EpistlesPhilippians Philemon Colossians Ephesians (Brad Billings)  S2 BN2319T
*Gospel of Luke (Dorothy Lee/Robyn Whitaker)  S2 BN3300T/9T

 

 

 

 

Field C: Christian Thought and History

This is a responsive table, swipe to scroll

*Practice and Belief in the Early Church (Mark Lindsay)  S2 CH1000T/9T
*The Reformation (Mark Lindsay)  S1 CH2700T/9T
Modern Theologians (Mark Lindsay) - INTENSIVE 25-29 June 2018  INT CH3400T
*Christian Creeds and Doing Theology (Don Saines)  S1 CT1010T/9T
*Jesus Christ: Hope for the World (Don Saines)   S2 CT2000T/9T
Spirit, Church, World (Don Saines)  S1 CT2600T

 

 

 

 

Field D: Theology—Mission and Ministry

This is a responsive table, swipe to scroll

Practices of Ministry (Stephen Burns/Robyn Whitaker)  S2 DA1600T
Worship and Spirituality (Stephen Burns) - INTENSIVE 5-9 February 2018  INT DA2200T
* Gospel Sacraments (Stephen Burns) - SYNCHRONOUS CLASS (Online in real time)  S1 DA3000T/9T
*Introduction to Liturgical Thought and Practice (Stephen Burns)  S1 DL1200T/9T
The Drama of Proclamation: Preaching to Raise the Dead (Garry Deverell) - INTENSIVE 25-29 June  INT DL3200T
*Mission and Leadership for Contemporary Australia (Stephen Burns)  S1 DM1300T/9T
Christian Tradition and the Practice of Justice (Ray Cleary) - INTENSIVE 16-20 JULY  INT DT3500T

 

 

 

 

Field D: Field Placements

This is a responsive table, swipe to scroll

Supervised Theological Field Education (Francis)  Year DP1906T
Further Supervised Theological Field Education (Cecilia Francis)  Year DP2906T
Clinical Pastoral Education (CPE) – postgraduate (ASPEA) coordinated at Stirling College  Year DP9100S

 

 

 

 

POSTGRADUATE UNITS 2018

Foundational Units

This is a responsive table, swipe to scroll

**New Testament Greek A (David Gormley-O’Brien)  S1  AL8009T
**New Testament Greek B (David Gormley-O’Brien)  S2 AL8509T
*Introduction to the Old Testament (Robyn Whitaker)  S1 BA8000T/9T
*Introduction to the New Testament (Robyn Whitaker)  S2 BN8000T/9T
*Practice and Belief in the Early Church (Mark Lindsay)  S2 CH8000T/9T
*Christian Creeds and Doing Theology (Don Saines)  S1 CT8010T/9T
Practices of Ministry (Stephen Burns/Robyn Whitaker)  S2 DA8600T
*Introduction to Liturgical Thought and Practice (Stephen Burns)  S1 DL8200T/9T
*Mission and Leadership for Contemporary Australia (Stephen Burns)  S1 DM8300T/9T
Clinical Pastoral Education (CPE)  1/2 DP8273S
Supervised Ministry Placement (Francis)  Year DP8906T

 

 

Elective Units

This is a responsive table, swipe to scroll

*Genesis (Carolyn Alsen)  S1 BA9100T/9T
*Gospel of Luke (Dorothy Lee/Robyn Whitaker)  S2 BN9300T/9T
1 Corinthians (Fergus King/Brad Billings) - INTENSIVE 5-9 February 2018  INT BN9219T
**The Captivity Epistles: Philippians Philemon Colossians Ephesians (Brad Billings)  S2 BN9319T
Modern Theologians (Mark Lindsay) - INTENSIVE 25-29 June 2018  INT CH9400T
*The Reformation (Mark Lindsay)  S1 CH9700T/9T
*Jesus Christ: Hope for the World (Don Saines)  S2 CT9000T/9T
* Spirit, Church and World (Don Saines)  S1 CT9600T/9T
* Gospel Sacraments (Stephen Burns)- SYNCHRONOUS CLASS (Online in real time)  S2 DA9000T/9T
The Drama of Proclamation: Preaching to Raise the Dead (Garry Deverell) - INTENSIVE 25-29 June  INT DL9200T
Worship and Spirituality (Stephen Burns) - INTENSIVE 5-9 February 2018  INT DA9400T
Clinical Pastoral Education (CPE) - Advanced  1/2 DP9273S
Christian Tradition and the Practice of Justice (Ray Cleary) - INTENSIVE 16-20 JULY  INT DT9500T/9T

 

 

 

 

Capstone Units

This is a responsive table, swipe to scroll

*Capstone Integrated Project  S2 XX9990T/9T

 

 

Unfortunately, we cannot offer accommodation for our intensive units. See the list of nearby accommodation options.

We are not able to offer every unit in every year. Please look at out list of units not offered this year to find units that we may teach in coming years.